The Brand Auditors Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of every client. We are GDPR-compliant but strive to go above and beyond the standard.

Whether you're browsing our website, subscribing to our newsletter, or taking part in one of our research projects, here is where you will find information on how we protect your privacy and keep your data safe and secure.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits brandauditors.com, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors who come to our site and which parts of our site they visit.

It helps us understand which content is popular and to create better online resources. We process information in a way that keeps personal identity confidential.

We don't make and don't allow Google to make any attempt to find out our website visitors' identities. You can find more information on how we use cookies in the "Cookies Policy" below.

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will clarify when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it.

Newsletter sign up

We collect personal information as part of the registration process for email communications. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about stuff you have asked us to tell you about, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information, to make sure our records are accurate, and to make sure you're happy and satisfied.

We don't sell or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email communication.

For more information, please see MailerLite's Privacy Policy.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing customer service at info@brandauditors.com.

Audience research projects

Whether you're involved in one of our research projects as an audience member or a client, know that we do research in a way that respects your privacy and personal data.

Sometimes, businesses give us access to the data they already have on audiences to research on their behalf. So, for example, if you have booked a ticket or engaged with a business before, your personal contact data may be present in the data they give us.

At other times, we collect new data for businesses. As part of this, we would pass the personal details of research participants back to the company—but only if the participants have permitted us to do this.

If your personal contact details are contained in any data we use, know that protecting that information is important to us.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not govern those sites. If you have questions about how a site uses your information, you'll need to check that site's privacy statement.

Access to your personal information

You're entitled to access the personal information that we hold and raise a complaint if you have any issues with processing data. Please email your request or complaints to us at info@brandauditors.com.

California online privacy protection act compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Except as noted above, therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s online privacy protection act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on July 2, 2024.

Cookies policy

We use a system to classify the different types of cookies we use on our website or using third parties through our websites.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information downloaded to your personal computer, mobile, or other devices when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website recognizing that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device.

How long are cookies stored?

Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on a user's device for the period specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do many different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at All About Cookies and Your Online Choices.

Email us with any other questions or concerns at info@brandauditors.com.